Privacy statement DFine Clinic

Last updated 12 February 2019

General
Dfine Clinic attaches great importance to respecting your privacy. We therefore adhere to privacy legislation. This means that the personal data that you share with us is safe with us and that we handle this data with care. In this privacy statement we explain how we do that. If you have any questions about this, please contact us via info@dfineclinic.nl

Contact Form
If you want to contact us, for more information or to make an appointment, you can do so via telephone, e-mail or the contact form on our website. We ask you to enter your name, e-mail address and telephone number. In the open field you can record your message or ask a question. We will contact you in a response to your message. We keep the data entered as long as necessary for our service to you.

Personal information
For the correct execution of our services, we include your personal data in a client file. We go through this personal data through an Informed Consent form, which you sign before we start the first treatment. You will receive a copy of this signed form. We store this data in your file and keep it as long as you are a DFine Clinic client. We do this to optimize our services to you.

Imagery
For the correct implementation of our services we intend, if necessary. during and after treatment photos of the area to be treated / or already treated. We also take a portrait photo. We store these images in your file with your personal details and keep them as long as you are a DFine Clinic client. These images only serve to optimize our services to you. We never publish images without your explicit permission. If we wish to make use of visual material with your image, for example for promotional purposes, including on social media, we will ask you permission and sign for this (this is part of the Informed Consent). We only publish anonymised images, that is: close-up images of the area to be treated or already treated and without mentioning your name.

Sharing of personal data and images with third parties
DFine Clinic does not sell or provide your data or photos with your image to third parties.

Social Media
DFine Clinic uses the social media channels Instagram and Facebook. www.instagram.com/dfineclinic, www.facebook.com/dfineclinic. Most social media channels adhere to the EU-US Privacy Shield. To know what these social media channels do with personal data, you can view the privacy statements of Facebook and Instagram here.

Cookies or similar techniques that we use
DFine Clinic only uses functional and analytical cookies, such as those from Google Analytics, that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and the ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferences. We can also use this to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser.
You can find the Google Analytics privacy policy here.

How we protect personal data
DFine Clinic takes the protection of your data very seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via info@dfineclinic.nl

Your rights: view, change or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by DFine Clinic and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation mentioned by you.
You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to DFine Clinic.
To be sure that the request for inspection has been made by yourself, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within two weeks.

To file a complaint
If you believe that we are not helping you correctly in the implementation of your rights, you have the right to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. In this link: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens contact you can read how to do this.

Amendments
We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy and cookie statement. We therefore recommend that you regularly consult our website and the page on which the privacy statement is displayed to ensure that you are aware of any changes.

Contact
Do you have questions, comments and / or complaints about this privacy statement? Then you can contact us via info@dfineclinic.nl

DFine Clinic, 12 February 2019